Computers, Privacy & the Constitution
[…] This law, by imposing joint and several liability on would-be doxers, goes further than federal or state laws. However, by moving doxing into the realm of civil law suits, the Kentucky law raises questions about where to draw the line between doxing and legitimate muckraking.

Section II: Federal and State Anti-Doxing Laws

The federal law which most closely covers doxing behavior is 18 U.S. Code § 2261A(2), the federal anti-stalking and cyberstalking statute. This statute makes it a crime to, among other things, use the mail or any electronic communication service to engage in a course of conduct with the “intent to kill, injure, harass, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person.” Although the language of the statute would seem to cover doxing that is intended to harass or intimidate, in practice courts have set a very high threshold for the applicability of the anti-stalking statute to threats based on revealing personal information.