Computers, Privacy & the Constitution
[…] Doxing frequently exists in a legal grey area—there is no specific state or federal “anti-doxing” statute, but doxing or doxing-esque behavior has been prosecuted under state and federal laws which criminalize harassment, stalking, and intimidation. The relatively limited scope of these prohibitions as they relate to doxing reflects both the relatively new nature of doxing, as well as the fine line between legitimate muckraking and harassment.

Section I: Federal Anti-Doxing Law

The federal law which most closely covers doxing behavior is 18 U.S. Code § 2261A(2), the federal anti-stalking and cyberstalking statute. This statute makes it a crime to, among other things, use the mail or any electronic communication service to engage in a course of conduct with the “intent to kill, injure, harass, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person.” Although the language of the statute would seem to cover doxing that is intended to harass or intimidate, in practice courts have set a very high threshold for the applicability of the anti-stalking statute to threats based on revealing personal information.